隐私声明

At Make Architects (“we”, “our”, or “us”) we take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting it. This privacy notice explains how and why we collect your personal data and how it is used when you visit http://www.makearchitects.com or interact with us in other ways (for example corresponding with us via email). If you are looking to apply for a job with us, click on this link to read our job applicants privacy notice. Our registered name is Make Limited and we are a company incorporated under the laws of the United Kingdom at 32 Cleveland Street, London W1T 4JY. We are the data controller in relation to the processing activities described below.

Personal data we process

The personal data we may collect about you includes:

  • Contact details including name, job title, email address and home or business address
  • Communications data including information provided in the course of correspondence or in calls with you
  • Details about the services we offer and provide to you
  • Data about your location which comes from your electronic devices
  • Behavioural data about your use of our products and services
  • Technical data from your devices and the technology you use
  • Usage data about how you use our products and services

How we collect your personal data

We collect your data from a number of sources including:

Data you provide to us, for example where you:

  • Enquire about our services
  • Contact us by phone or speak to us in person
  • Use our website
  • Contact us by email or letter

Data we collect when you use our website:

  • Profile and usage data including how you use our services. This is information collected from your devices when you connect to our services using devices such as computers and mobile phones. We use cookies and other internet tracking software to gather this information. For information about how our website uses cookies, please see our separate Cookies Notice.

Data we collect from third parties:

  • Data supplied by suppliers, sub-contractors, advisers and agents such as companies that help us provide our services or advise on how to run, develop and improve our business
  • Regulatory, government or law enforcement agencies
  • Social networks
  • Product providers

Lawful bases and why we process your personal data

Where you have provided CONSENT

Where we have your consent to do so, we may contact you via email or text with marketing information about our services or products. You may withdraw your consent for us to use your information in any of these ways at any time. Please see ‘Withdrawing your consent’ for further details.

Where there is a LEGITIMATE INTEREST

We may use and process your personal data where it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests as a business, or that of a third party, for the following purposes:

  • For marketing activities (other than where we rely on your consent to contact you by email)
  • For analysis to inform our marketing strategy, and to enhance and personalise your customer experience
  • To correspond or communicate with you
  • To verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you and create a better understanding of you as a customer
  • For network and information security in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss or damage, theft or unauthorised access
  • For prevention of fraud and other criminal activities
  • To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists in order to be able to comply with your request)
  • For the management of queries, complaints, or claims
  • For the establishment and defence of our legal rights
  • For the purposes of any proposed restructuring, acquisition, purchase or merger of any part of our business

Where there is a LEGAL REQUIREMENT

We will use your personal data to comply with our legal obligations:

  • To assist the Architects Registration Board or other public authority or criminal investigation body;
  • To identify you when you contact us; and/or
  • To verify the accuracy of data we hold about you.

Where it is required for us to perform our obligations as part of a CONTRACT

We may use and process your personal data where we have supplied you (or continue to supply you) with any services or products, where we have arranged for the supply of another company’s services or products to you, or where you are in discussions with us about any new service or product. We will use this information in connection with the contract for the supply of services or products when it is needed to carry out that contract with you or for you to enter into it. Please see ‘Personal data we process’ above for details of the types of personal data we process for these purposes.

Sharing your personal data

We may disclose your personal data with the following categories of recipients:

  • Group companies – to companies within our group, for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice, for example personal data in connection with the services or products that complement our own range of services or products.
  • Our suppliers and service providers – to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other organisations for the purposes of providing services to us or directly to you on our behalf. Such third parties may include cloud service providers (such as hosting and email management), marketing agencies and administrative services.
  • Potential buyers – to a potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer to use your personal data only for the purposes disclosed in this privacy notice.
  • Law enforcement agencies – to any competent law enforcement body, regulator, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary: (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation or (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights.
  • Other parties – to any other person where you have agreed that we can share your personal data with them.

Where we store your personal information/international transfers of data

We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data. We keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it. Your personal data may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the UK. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to UK laws. Specifically, our website servers or those of our third party service providers may be located in a country outside of the UK. Our Group companies are established in Hong Kong and Sydney. This means that when we collect your personal data we may process it in those locations and across the globe. If we transfer your information outside of the UK in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy. These steps include imposing contractual obligations on the recipient of your personal data or ensuring that the jurisdiction in which the recipients are based ensures adequate protection of personal data. Please contact us using the details at the bottom of this page for more information about the protections that we put in place and to obtain a copy of the relevant documents.

How long we keep your personal data for

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal data, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because it has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Social media

Our social media pages can be found in the following places:

Visit the Facebook Privacy Policy for more information about how Facebook manages personal data or contact Facebook online, or by mail: Facebook, Inc. ATTN, Privacy Operations, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States. Visit Twitter’s Privacy Policy for more information about how Twitter manages personal information, or contact Twitter online. YouTube is owned and operated by Google LLC. Visit Google’s Privacy Policy for information about how Google manages personal data on YouTube, or contact Google online. Visit WeChat’s Privacy Policy for more information about how WeChat manages personal information, or contact WeChat’s Data Protection Officer via email at dataprotection@wechat.com or via postal mail at Buitenveldertselaan 1-5, 1082 VA, Amsterdam, the Netherlands (Attention: Data Protection Officer, Legal Department).

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Marketing

We may collect your preferences to receive marketing information directly from us by email if you register with us online, we will ask you if you would like to provide your consent to receive marketing information directly from us. From time to time, we may ask you to refresh your marketing preferences by asking you to confirm that you consent to continue receiving marketing information from us. We may contact you with marketing information by email, post or by telephone or with targeted advertising delivered online through social media and platforms operated by other companies by using your personal information, or use your personal data to tailor marketing to improve its relevance to you, unless you object.

Your rights

  • Access to information – you have the right to access information held about you by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Please provide us with proof of your identity, and we can provide you with details of the information we hold about you. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal data if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.
  • Withdrawing your consent – where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, as set out under ‘Lawful bases and why we use your personal information’, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy. If you would like to withdraw your consent to receiving any direct marketing to which you previously opted-in, you can do so using our unsubscribe tool. If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal data before you withdraw is still lawful.

Objecting to our use of your personal data and automated decisions made about you

Where we rely on your legitimate business interests as the legal basis for processing your personal data for any purpose(s), as set out under ‘Lawful bases and why we use your personal information’, you may object to us using your personal data for these purposes by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Except for the purposes for which we are sure we can continue to process your personal information, we will temporarily stop processing your personal data in line with your objection until we have investigated the matter. If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws, we will permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise, we will provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data. You may object to us using your personal data for direct marketing purposes and we will automatically comply with your request. If you would like to do so, please use our unsubscribe tool. You may also contest a decision made about you based on automated processing by contacting us.

Rectifying, erasing your personal data or restricting its processing

In certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal data to be rectified or erased from our systems by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Unless there is a reason that the law allows us to use your personal data for longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request. You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal data where you believe it is unlawful for us to do so, you have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings. In these situations, we may only process your personal data whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company or in connection with legal proceedings.

Transferring your personal data in a structured data file (“data portability”)

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal data or need to process it in connection with your contract, as set out in this privacy notice, you may ask us to provide you with a copy of that information in a structured data file. We will provide this to you electronically in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form, such as a CSV file. You can ask us to send your personal data directly to another service provider, and we will do so if this is technically possible. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal data if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

Complaining to the UK data protection regulator

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO’s website for further details.

Changes to this policy

If our privacy notice changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. If we decide to make significant changes to our privacy notice, we aim to notify you of these changes.

Contact

Company name: Make Ltd | Registration number: 5012801 | Place of registration: England and Wales | Registered address: 32 Cleveland Street, London, W1T 4JY

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, you can contact us by phone at +44 20 7636 5151 or email us at privacy@makearchitects.com

Last updated: April 2022

 
close
View on Google Maps
plus
minus